Organogenesis of established ES cells and its application for clinical medicine.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionJIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Hiroshi  JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30089784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TACHIBANA Toshiaki  JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80163476)
HASHIMOTO Hisashi  JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80189498)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsHepatocyte / ES Cell / embryotrophic factor / cellular transplantation / Bio-hybrid typed liver apparatus / spontaneous dwarf rat / primordial liver / albumin / 肝細胞移植医療 / バイオ人工肝臓 / ES細胞 / アルブミン / プロトロビン / IGF-1 / 胆汁産生 / urea cycle / マウスEES細胞 / ラットEES細胞 / 肝原基 / アルブミン合成 / 潅流培養装置 / 尿素回路 / EES細胞(マウス) / ES由来肝細胞 / Spontaneous dwarf rat(SDR) / ラットES細胞 / embryotrophic factors(ETFs) / キメラマウス / ES細胞(マウス) / embryotrophic factor (ETF) / 臓器(組織)移植 / ハイブリッド型人工臓器 / オーダーメード臓器移植 / LIF / 血管内皮細胞 / 毛細血管網
Research Abstract
A cell line with the characteristics of hepatocytes was established from rat early embryonic stem cells (REEES). This cell line was established using a new novel method of us et al. from two cell embryos taken from the spontaneous dwarf rat (SDR). The hepatocyte cell line (REES-hep) was instituted from dark red colored tissue in embryos during embryogenesis using REES cell line cultured in the presence of embryotrophic factors. These cell lines were cultured with DMEM/F12 medium supplemented 10% FBS and 1ng/ml of LIF. They were found to maintain their diploid state, were characterized with 42 normal chromosomed and proliferated to confluence, contact inhibition was also present. These cells produced albumin when cultured using a collagen sponge gel system and reconstructed in a funicular form resembling the cell cords of liver. The cells also produced albumin and bilirubin when transplanted into the spleen of SDR. Also, transplantation of REES-hep cells into the spleen of liver-insufficient rat promoted prolongation of its life. Reconstruction of a REES-hep cell line from early embryonic stem cells should help in treating hepatic insufficient patients. It will be valuable for further research, as an introduction to cell transplantation and application for use in a bio-hybrid typed liver apparatus.