Project/Area Number |
12470250
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Tsutomu (2002) Akita University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90235367)
小山 研二 (2000-2001) 秋田大学, 医学部, 教授 (80004638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ANDOH Hideaki Akita Univ., School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (00323147)
OUKI Yasui Akita Univ., School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (40323141)
佐藤 勤 秋田大学, 医学部, 講師 (90235367)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | liver epithelial (stem-like) cell / portal embolization / splenic transposition / liver failure / 肝幹細胞移植 / 脾内肝細胞 / 門脈結紮肝 / 肝幹細胞 / 脾内肝移植 |
Research Abstract |
1) There was a marked increase in the liver after PVL. The number of LEG was highest on day 7; 15 times higher than that before PVL. LEG was predominantly appeared in the periportal area after PVL, The number of colonies was highest from the liver on day 7 after PVL, which implicated efficiency in isolation of LEG after PVL. 2) LEG like AFP positive cells appeared predominantly in the periportal area of human liver after portal embolization. AFP positive rate was proportional to occurrence of apoptosis in the embolized lobe and inversely proportional to occurrence of cell kinetics in the non-embolized lobe. 3) LEC could be isolated and cultured from the liver by the isolation procedure without portal perfusion, which implicates that LEC could be obtained from the liver biopsy specimen. 4) The transfection of HNF-3a into LEC could not make LEC differentiate into hepatocytes in vitro. 5) LECs transplanted to the liver of NAR differentiated into hepatocytes that produced albumin. 6) LECs transplanted to the spleen did not differentiate into hepatocytes after the splenic transposition and portal flow diversion. Consequently, LECs were markedly increased in number after PE and could efficiently be isolated from the liver after portal embolization. These results open up a possibility in cellular transplantation of hepatic stem-like cells from the liver after PE in clinical settings.