Project/Area Number |
12470252
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Dokkyo University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
KUBOTA Keiichi Dokkyo University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70260388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAGAYA Nobumi Dokkyo University School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (50275749)
ITAKURA Hiroshige Ibaraki Christian College, Professor, 生活科学部, 教授 (20010366)
MAKUUCHI Masatoshi Graduate of School of Medicine, University of Tokyo, Profesor, 大学院・医学系研究科・肝胆膵外科・人口臓器・移植外科, 教授 (60114641)
ROKKAKU kyu Dokkyo University School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (60326907)
SAKUMA Astushi Dokkyo University School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40205795)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Living donor liver transplantaion / Postoperative function of liver graft / Small-for-size liver graft / Hepatic venous reconstruction / Biliary reconstruction / Apolipoprotein E / Cholesterol gallstone / LCAT / 脂質代謝異常 / ApolipoproteinE / 動脈硬化 / apoE / CETP |
Research Abstract |
From April 2000 to March 2003, we performed liver transplantation (LT) in 132 and 6 cases in Tokyo University Hospital and Dokkyo University Hospital, respectively. 1. We reported the precious experience of the case of adult LT associated with chronic GVHD (Reference #1). 2. We first performed living-donor liver transplantation (LDLT) using right lateral sector graft, and reported the short-term results (Reference #2). 3. We presented the surgical procedures of the hepatic venous reconstruction and the bilio-enteric anastomosis for the short hepatic veins and the small bile ducts in the left caudate lobe to preserve its hepatic function (Reference #3, 4). We assessed the long-term results after the bilio-enteric anastomosis for small bile ducts in the left caudate lobe, and confirmed the efficacy of our method (in preparation). We established the procedures the hepatic venous reconstruction of the left liver graft (Reference #5), and simple test on the back table for justifying single hep
… More
atic-arterial reconstruction (Reference #6). 4. We showed the impaired liver regeneration with hepatic venous disruption in LDLT (Reference #7), and established the decision criteria for hepatic venous reconstruction (Reference #8). We presented in detail the operative procedures of hepatic venous reconstruction in venous reconstruction in LDLT using right hemiliver graft (Reference #9). 5. We reported the short-term results of the LDLT using a small-for-size graft (Reference #10). In addition, we followed up the liver graft function for one year by the values of Lecithin: cholesterol acyltransferase (LCAT), which is accepted as a reliable indicator of liver function. The assessment showed that the liver function of the small-for-size graft recovered gradually and reached the normal level in 3 months after LDLT (in preparation). 6. We now approach the problems of the lipid metabolism and the arterosclerosis after LDLT. At first, we paid attention to the polymorphism of apolipoprotein E (ApoE), which has much influence on lipid metabolism and is accepted as a genetic risk of atherosclerosis. We assessed the influence of ApoE polymorphism on bile lipid composition both in the normal subjects and the cholesterol gallstone patients. As a result, we showed that ApoE polymorphism has no influence on cholesterol secretion to the bile and is not a genetic risk for cholesterol gallstone in Japanese (Reference #11). Less