Cyclooxygenase-2 in development of colorectal neoplasia and effect of cyclooxyhgenase-2 inhbitor on colorectal neoplasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SUGIHARA Kenichi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School Department of physiology, Professor, 大学院・歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10171167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UETAKE Hiroyuki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Medical Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (60311651)
ENOMOTO Masayuki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School Department of physiology, Lecturer, 大学院・歯学総合研究科, 講師 (60301165)
樋口 哲郎  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (90334416)
吉永 圭吾  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (80240745)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsCyclooxygenase-2 / NSAIDs / COX-2 Inhibitor / colorectal adenoma / Colorectal cancer / familial nolyposis coli / 大腸腺腫 / 大腸腺腫症 / COX2 / 動物実験 / 癌 / 治療 / サイクロオキシゲナーゼ / COX-2 / 大腸腺種 / NSAID
Research Abstract
1 COX-2protein is induced in the polyp stroma near the intestinal luminal surface in the APC^<Δ716> and stimulate tumor angiogenesis. By immunohistochemical analysis, we showed that majority of COX-2 expressing cells in the intestinal polyps of mice are fibroblasts and endotherial cells. Can Res 2002;62:6846-6849.
2 COX-2 expression was evaluated by immunohistochemical staining in 95 colorectal adenomas. Expression was significantly related to grade of dysplasia and tumor size, but multivariate analysis showed COX-2 expression to be independently associated with grade of dysplasia. (Dis Colon Rectum 2003;46:786-792.
3 Immunohistochemical staining for Ki-67 antigen and COX-2 was performed on 95 colorectal adenomas. The Ki-67 labeling index was significantly higher in the high-COX-2 group than in the low-COX-2 and negative group in adenoma with sever and moderate dysplasia. Ther was no correlation between Ki-67 labeling index and COX-2 expression in mild dysplasia. (Jpn J Clin Oncol 2003;33:631-635.
4 A total of 48 T1 colorectal cancers were classified into polypoid or non-polypoid. COX-2 expression was determined immunohistochmically and PCR-RFLP was used to detecte a K-ras mutation. COX-2 expression was significantly higher in polypoid tha in non-polypoid. The K-ras mutation was associated higher levels of COX-2 expression. (Dis Colon Rectum 2004;47: in press)
5 A total of 21 patients with familial adenomatous polyposis coli were assigned randomly to receive either 25 mg of rofecoxib or placebo for '9 months. The number and size of the rectal polyps were evaluated by colonoscopy. The number and size of the polyps of patients who had rofecoxib were significantly decreased at 9 months. (Clin Can Res 2003:9:4756-4760)