The biological behavior and tumorigenesis of lymph node micro-metastasis (LMM)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
AIKOU Takashi  Kagoshima University Faculty of medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60117471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOKITA Syuichi  Kagoshima University Hospital, Faculty of medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60274833)
NATSUGOE Souji  Kagoshima University Hospital, Faculty of medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70237577)
TAKAO Sonsin  Kagoshima University, Faculty of medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80171411)
EIZURU Yoshihito  Kagoshima University Faculty of medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00041351)
YONEZAWA Suguru  Kagoshima University, Faculty of medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10175002)
馬場 政道  鹿児島大学, 医学部・付属病院, 講師 (60198950)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordstumorigenesis / micro-metastasis / tumor cell / lymph node / 微小転移 / Tumorgenesis / リンパ節微小転移 / Sentinel Node Concept / 消化器癌 / リンパ節転移 / センチネルノード / チミジンホスホリラーゼ
Research Abstract
In this study (No.12470264), our group has conducted several studies regarding with the biological behavior and tumorigenesis of lymph node micro-metastasis (LMM). Lymph node metastasis is one of the most important prognostic factors in patients with gastro-intestinal carcinoma. With recently developed biologic techniques, LMM has been detected in histologically negative nodes. There have been several reports regarding the clinical significance of LMM. Tumor cell spread to regional lymph node has been questioned whether the LMM represent truly metastases or whether they are an "epiphenomen" which has very little, if any, impact on the prognosis. According to our clinical analysis, a concept that may help to resolve the controversy is the idea that deposits of tumor cells might be classified as micro-metastasis as tumor cells with a stromal reaction and tumor cell micro-involvement without a stromal reaction. Former is impact on prognosis in our data.
Next our interest is whether micro-metastasis will develop as clinical metastasis. To resolve this puzzle, we established new animal model for micro-metastasis. In experimental study using this model, we investigated morphological formation of LMM and immunological reaction against tumor deposit as time passes as shown in paper list. In the future, tumor characteristics of micro-metastasis should be investigated. From the clinical viewpoint, the biological behavior of LMM in the sentinel lymph nodes also should be clarified.