Study of analysis of bile stasis using the extracorporeal hepatic tissue model and of the effect of cell transplantation on hepatic failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Koichi  Sapporo Medical Univ., School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50136959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUHATA Tomohisa  Sapporo Medical Univ., School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (80359992)
KATSURAMAKI Tadashi  Sapporo Medical Univ., School of Medicine, Assce.Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50253993)
MITAKA Toshihiro  Sapporo Medical Univ., School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50231618)
MIZUGUCHI Toru  Sapporo Medical Univ., School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (30347174)
HONMA Toshio  Sapporo Medical Univ., School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (30315494)
望月 洋一  札幌医科大学, 附属がん研究所, 教授 (40045381)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsBile stasis / Hepatic failure / Artificial liver / Cell transplantation / Small hepatocyte / Bile canaliculus / Bilirubin transport / Infection / ヒト / 細胞分化 / 分化能 / 冷凍保存 / 肝細胞形質 / 正常肝細胞 / 毛細胆管 / 肝細胞 / 周術期 / サイトカイン / 感染症 / ヒトAGP / AGPR
Research Abstract
This research program was composed of three components, namely the first is"the establishment extracorporeal hepatic tissue structure", the second is"the study of bile stasis under in vitro condition" and the third is "the treatment of hepatic failure by cell transplantation". The first one is most important research extending to the regenerative medicine and to the tartificial liver. The culture of small hepatocyte invited the organoid structure resembling with liver, tissue. Moreover, small hepatocytes maintain growth ability and hepatic differentiated functions even after long-term cryopreservation. This result means that the establishment of isolation method for mouse and human hepatocytes will be important, and the application of the method shown in this study may be useful for the establishment of a hepatocyte bank and development of an artificial liver. The second research was performed by the number of bile canalicular contractions in the couplets treated with cytokines. The ra … More pid movement of a droplet from bilecanaliculus was observed at the intercellular space of the hepatocyte couplet treated with TNF-α. And TNF-αand IL-6 reduce bile canaliculus contractions. Moreover, the similar result was observed in the movement of bile canaliculus formed in hepatic organoid structure reconstructed by rat small hepatocytes and nonparenchymal cells.
The utilization of those hepatic cells referred to cell transplantation into a liver. The successful proliferation of the injected hepatocyte observed in some cases, but reproducible results in experiments have not been established. Further efforts would be required for the establishment of hepatocytic stem cell transplantation in liver tissue.
In summary, we demonstrated that, the culture of small hepatocyte provides a hepatoid structure, improves hepatocyte differentiation and maintains a tissue-specific plans typical characteristics. This might have a significant therapeutic impact on the care of the patients with liver failure. Less