Research on the mechanism and management of atrial fibrillation after MIDCAB, OPCAB surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionTOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MISAKI Takurou  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40092811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOTOH Keijyu  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Hospital, Assistant Professor, 附属病院, 講師 (80272904)
WATANABE Go  Kanazawa University, Division of Cardiovascular Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60242492)
FUJIKI Akira  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Hospital, Assistant Professor, 附属病院, 講師 (90181338)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMIDCAB / OPCAB / atrial fibrillation / epicarclial mapping / atril cyale length / spectral analysis / 心表面マツピング / 周波長解析 / スブトラクション法 / 冠動脈バイパス術 / 体外循環 / 電気生理学的手段 / f波周波数解析 / 心筋の異方向性
Research Abstract
Atrial fibrillation (af) is frequent complication after coronary artery bypass surgery, but little was known after minimally invasive coronary artery bypass (MIDCAB) and off-pump coronary artery bypass (OPCAB).To determine the predictor of af after beating coronary artery bypass, multianalysis was performed using SPSS in MIDCAB (N=138) and OPCAB (N=129) patients. Postoperative af developed in 59 patients(22.1%).Multivariate predictors were preoperative combination of diabetes mellitus (CR4.844, 95%CI 2.356-9.958, p=0.000), preoperative renal failure (CR2.845, 95%CI 1.176-6.884, p=0.002) and bypass graft for right coronary artery (CR 3.540, 95%CI 1.020-12.279, p=0.046). High tendency was seen in low LV ejection fraction and preoperative Ca antagonist admission. 2) Electrophysiological mapping study was performed during beating coronary artery surgery. However af was not developed and no data of af was obtained. During sinus rhythm abnormal potential was absent on atrium, SVC and pulmonary veins. New computer analyzing system of epicardial mapping for af was developed. Spectral analysis using a fast Fourier transforms was useful to check af cycle length. 3) To clarify the mechanism of spontaneous af, fast Fourier transform analysis of Holter EGG was used. Spectral analysis showed that spontaneous termination of af may depend on the disorganization of fibrillation waves and drug-induced termination may depend on the organization of af.