ESTABLISHMENT OF NEW IMMUNOSUPPRESSIVE STRATEGY USING GENE TRANSFECTION TECHNIQUE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Norihide  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (30263247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Motonobu  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (90291442)
SAWA Yoshiki  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学系研究科, 講師 (00243220)
OHTAKE Shigeaki  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学系研究科, 講師 (50243209)
MATSUMIYA Goro  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (20314312)
KAGISAKI Koji  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (30335351)
市川 肇  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助手 (60303939)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHEART TRANSPLANATION / GENE TRANSFECTION / END-STAGE CARDIAC FAILURE / nFkB DECOY / ORGAN PRESERVATION / HVJ-LIPOSOME METHOD / ISCHEMIA-REPERFSION INJURY / 遺伝子導入法 / HVJ-liposome法 / 虚血耐性 / nFkB-cis element decoy / ラット / 拒絶耐性
Research Abstract
BACKGROUND : Nuclear factor-kappaB (NFkappaB) is critical for the transcription of multiple genes involved in myocardial ischernia-reperfusion injury. Therefore, we hypothesized that blocking NFkappaB would attenuate ischemia-reperfusion injury after prolonged myocardial preservation, resulting in an improvement in cardiac function.
METHODS : Double-stranded oligodeoxynucleotides with a specific affinity for NFkappaB (NFkappaB decoy group) or a "rambled decoy group were transfected into rat hearts using a hemagglutinating virus ofjapan-liposome method. After 16 "urs of preservation in Euro-Collins solution at 4 degrees C, the cardiac grafts were heterotopically transplanted into recipient rats of the same strain. RESULTS: Fluorescein isothiocyanatestaining showed introduction of double-stranded oligonucleotides into the nuclei of endothelial cells and cardiomyocytes. After 1 hour of reperfusion the NFkappaB decoy group showed significantly higher degrees of recovery of left ventricular function as well as significantly lower levels of serum creatine phosphokinase, myocardial water content, tissue 1L-8, and neutrophil infiltration than did the scrambled decoy group (p < 0.05). CONCLUSIONS : Gene transfection of the NFkappaB decoy attenuates ischemia-reperfusion injury after prolonged heart preservation. As a result, this method appears to be a novel strategy for enhanced myocardial preservation.