The Elucidation of Carcinogenesis in Squamous Cell Carcinoma of the Lung Using Chromate-Induced Lung Cancer of the Rat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MONDEN Yasumasa  The University of Tokushima, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60028628)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKIYAMA Shoji  The University of Tokushima, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (60291986)
KONDO Kazuya  The University of Tokushima, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10263815)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsChromium / chromate lung cancer / rat / squamous cell caarcinoma / accumulation of chromium / 中枢性肺扁平上皮癌 / クロム肺癌 chromate Lung cancer / クロム酸塩
Research Abstract
Chromium as well as tobacco smoke has been known to be an important risk factor in the development of lung cancer. To confirm the pathway in the carcinogenesis of chromate lung cancer, we established chromate induced lung cancer in proximal airway of the rat. And we compared the accumulation of chromium with acquired bronchial lesions using the device, Microscopic X-Ray Fluorescence Analyzer(XGT-2700 HORIBA, Kyoto). The bronchial lesions were squamous cell carcinoma 1/15 (7 %), carcinoma in situ or dysplasia 7/15 (47 %), squamous metaplasia 8/15 (53 %), goblet cell hyperplasia 5/15 (33 %). All contralateral bronchi were normal, showing columnar epithelium with cilia. Accumulation of chromium; normal epithelium (n=24) 0.500 ± 1.354 S.D. (×1000 cps), goblet cell hyperplasia (n=14) 0.713±1.062 S.D. (×1000 cps), squamous metaplasia (n=8) 0.167±0.289 S.D. (×1000 cps), carcinoma in situ or dysplasia (n=5) 5.400±5.320 S.D. (×1000 cps), squamous cell carcinoma (n=4) 1.150 ±1.493 S.D. (×1000 cps). The amount of chromate accumulation in the lesions of SCC, CIS or dysplasia was higher than that of goblet cell hyperplasia and normal epithelium.