Evaluation of the biodegradable artificial trachea slow-releasing growth factors and induction of tissue regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKagawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yasumichi  Kagawa Medical University, Second department of Surgery, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (50314927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Yasuhiko  Kyoto University, Frontier Medical Sciences, Professor, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (00027111)
YAMAUCHI Akira  Kagawa Medical University, Second department of Surgery, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 教授 (00291427)
YOKOMISE Hiroyasu  Kagawa Medical University, Second department of Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80231728)
NAKAMURA Tatsuo  Kyoto University, Frontier Medical Sciences, Associate Professor, 再生医科学研究所, 助教授 (70227908)
TABATA Yasuhiko  Kyoto University, Frontier Medical Sciences, Professor, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (50211371)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsartificial organs / artificial trachea / tissue regeneration / bone morphogenetic protein / cartilage regeneration / tracheomalacia / gelatin / bioabsorbable materials / 骨形成蛋白(BMP-2) / 生体材料 / コラーゲン
Research Abstract
We have studied about the artificial organs that induced the regeneration of host tissue using the bioabsorbable materials and succeeded in inducing the regeneration of canine esophagus in the previous study.
We are now studying to manufacture the artificial trachea which induced the regeneration of trachea composed mucosa, submucosal layer, tracheal glands and tracheal cartilage. As the first steps of this attempt, we tried to induce the regeneration of the tracheal cartilage using bone morphogenetic protein -2 (BMP-2) slow releasing gelatin sponge. In our recent manuscript, we have reported that the BMP-2 slow releasing gelatin sponge could induce the regeneration of bone at the gap of tracheal cartilage with periosteum coverage. We have reported the long-term evaluation of the study. Tracheomalacia is a condition characterized by collapse of the internal lumen of the trachea, and affected patients suffer severe coughing attacks that are often misdiagnosed as asthma. According to the literature, the pathogenesis of tracheomalacia involves interruption of the tracheal cartilage, which reduces the mechanical strength of the tracheal wall. Therefore, if the interrupted tracheal cartilage could be regenerated to regain its continuity, tracheomalacia might be treatable. It is well known that bone morphogenetic protein (BMP)-2 can transform immature mesenchymal cells into mature osteocytes or chondrocytes. We have already reported that slow release of BMP-2 from biodegradable materials promotes the regeneration of chondrocytes in articular cartilage defects. Moreover, BMP-2 can induce chondrocyte neogenesis in ectopic areas such as the subcutis.
In the present project, we have succeeded in BMP-2 released slowly from a gelatin sponge could induce regeneration of tracheal cartilage and be used to treat tracheomalacia in dogs. And it could be helpful to induce the regeneration of tracheal wall to bind with collagen sponge.