Suppression of metastasis due to regulation of PETA3/CD151
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionTazuke Kofukai Medical Research Institute
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Masayuki  Tazuke Kofukai Medical reserch Insutitute Dep. V of Oncology, 医学研究所・第5研究部, 部長 (90250076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMORI Shoji  Osaka University, 医学部・第2外科, 講師 (70294080)
KANAI Michiyuki  Tazuke Kofukai Medical reserch Insutitute Dep. V of Oncology, 第2研究部, 研究員 (00322652)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsTM4SF / PETA3 / CD151 / MRP-1 / CD9 / KAI1 / CD82 / metastasis / KAI1 / CD82 / 転移 / 予後 / F1
Research Abstract
CD151 is identical to an exciting gene PETA-3 which may promote tumor metastasis of malignant cells and its expression may be involved in the malignant progression cancer. Previously, we found that MRP- 1/CD9, a member of the transmembrane 4 superfamily (TM4SF), suppressed cell motility and metastatic potential to lungs. Moreover, reduction of MRP-i/CD9 gene expression was found to be a factor of a poor prognosis for the patients with non-small cell lung cancer, as was another member of TM4SF, KAI1/CD82.On the basis of these results, we used RT-PCR and immunohistochemical technique for a retrospective study of GD15I gene expression in tumor tissues from 145 lung cancer patients ; 72 tumors were stage I, 29 stage II, 27 stage IIIA and 17 stage IIIB While 8 6 patients had the tumors with positive CD151 gene, 59 had the negative CD151 gene tumors. The overall survival rate of patients with CD151 positive tumors was much lower than that of CD151 negative patients (51.9% vs 73.1 % ; p=O.O13). Similarly, the overall survival rate of CD151 positive patients with adenocarcinoma was much lower than that of CD151 negative patients (47.4% vs 71.9% ; p=O.O47). Multivariate analysis with the Cox regression model indicated that CD151 positivity correlated best with the overall survival rate except lymph node status and tumor status. Our findings suggest that high CD151 gene expression in lung cancer may be associated with a poor prognosis. Assessment of CD151 could be instrumental for improvements in lung cancer diagnosis and therapies. In addition, we studied 146 colon cancer patients who underwent curative surgery. A significant relationship was found between PETA-3/CD151 expression and tumor status. Positive PETA-3/CD151 expression had a bad effect on the overall survival rate of patients with colon cancer (P = 0.022).