| Project/Area Number |
12470283
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Akira School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40301048)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAYAMA Kazuyoshi Institute of Fluid Science, Professor, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (40006193)
ESASHI Masayoshi New Industry Creation Hatchery Center, Professor, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 教授 (20108468)
NITTA Shinichi Institute of Development, Aging and Cancer, Professor, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (90101138)
大槻 昌夫 東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40108486)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Neuroendovascular Therapy / Neurosurgery / Intervention / Embolization / Aneurysm / Computer simulation / Flow dynamics / Telesurgery / 脳血管 / 脳卒中 / 脳血管障害 / 脳動脈瘤 / 三次元画像 / 動脈硬化 / コンピューター / 脳動脈硬化 / 三次元画像処理 / シミュレーション / 血管内治療 |
| Research Abstract |
1.Three-dimensional reconstruction of brain vessels using super-computer: The method was developed using super-computer fluid dynamics analysis within few hours from data acquisition by high resolution 3D-DSA. Four dimensional analysis is now possible (3D with cardiac cycle into account). 2.Application into clinical case analysis: Brain aneurysm, atherosclerosis and arterio-venous fistulas were analyzed with useful contribution for the treatment. Special attention was paid to analyze the initiation, growth and rupture of brain aneurysm and some hemodynamically significant clue was brought in. 3.Development of virtual reality simulation of neuroendovascular therapy: Using PHANToM force-feed back device, it is now possible to simulate neuroendovascular therapy. Primitive guide wire mainipulation simulation software enabled us to use this virtual reality system for training, simulation beforehand the real treatment and so on. 4.Future directions: Tele-Neuroendovascular therapy will be a reality with the development of virtual reality system and its application into training. It is mandatory to develop various types of master-slave system utilizing micro-robotics technology. The results of this research will be widely applied to the scientific evidence based pathophysilogical meticulous analysis of cerebrovascular diseases.