Neuroprotective effects of mild hypothermia on brain injuries basic and clinical research on learning and functional disturbances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKagawa Medical School
Principal Investigator
NAGAO Seigo  Kagawa University, Neurosurgery, Professor, 医学部付属病院, 教授 (60100947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI Nobuyuki  Kagawa University, Neurosurgery, Lecturer, 医学部付属病院, 講師 (40294756)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsBrain hypothermia / Cerebral ischmeia / Acute subdural hematoma / Intracerebral hemorrhage / Blood-brain barrier / Polymorphonuclear leukocytes / Brain edema / Rats / 脳低温療法 / 脳浮腫 / Matrix Metalloroteinase / 低体温療法 / 機能障害 / 重症脳損傷 / 脳虚血(局所) / 脳出血 / 多核白血球 / インターロイキン1β / intercellular adhesion molecule-1 (ICAM-1)
Research Abstract
We have investigated the neuroprotective effects of mild brain hypothermia on various injury models in rodents. In a model focal cerebral ischemia in rats, intraischemic and postischemic hypothermia significantly reduced the volume of infarction at 24 hours after ischemia. This protection was accompanied with significant reduction of polymorphonuclear (PMN) leukocytes infiltration into the injured-brain. In a model of acute subdural hematoma in rats, mild hypothermia with intravenous administration of alkalizing agent significantly protected the blood-brain barrier (BBB) from breakdown and reduced the brain edema formation. This treatment also reduced the size of infarction under the hematoma 7 days after the hematoma induction. In a model of intracerebral hematoma, mild hypothermia significantly protected the BBB from the breakdown and reduced the brain edema formation 24 hours after the induction of hematoma or thrombin. Mild hypothermia significantly reduced the infiltration of PMN leukocytes into the brain. Ina model of transient forebrain ischemia in gerbils, mild hypothermia almost completely protected the neurons in hippocampus from the neuronal death 7 days after the ischmeia but not completely protected the neurons 1 month after the ischemia. Combined treatment with mild hypothermia and NMDA receptor antagonist protected these neurons from the delayed death. In this project, we confirmed the protective effects of mild brain hypothermia on several brain injury models in rodents. These results will help the clarification the neuroprotective mechanisms of brain hypothermia and enhance the application of brain hypothermia in clinical settings