| Project/Area Number |
12470293
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
| Research Institution | Saga Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
TABUCHI Kazuo Saga Medical School, Neurosurgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50116480)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKAMOTO Hiroaki Saga Medical School, Neurosurgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (50336137)
SUZUYAMA Kenji Saga Medical School, Neurosurgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (20325624)
SHIRAISHI Tetsuya Saga Medical School, Neurosurgery, Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (70206275)
古田 誠 佐賀医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (20325608)
萩原 直司 佐賀医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (90281203)
有國 尚 サイファージェン, バイオシステムズ(株), 所長
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Medulloblastoma / Biomarker / SELDI-TOF MS / Proteomics / 髄液 |
| Research Abstract |
Medulloblastoma is a highly malignant pediatric brain tumor with a strong tendency for widespread cerebrospinal dissemination, which is the main cause of death. The identification of specific biomarkers for medulloblastoma would have great potential for improving the early detection of dissemination and evaluating the therapeutic effect. Recently, ProteinChip' technology has been developed to facilitate the protein pro filing of biological mixtures. Here we have applied this technology to identify potential biomarkers of medulloblastoma contained in the cerebral spinal fluids (CSF) of medulloblastoma patients. CSF samples were analyzed by ProteinChip technology using NP-1, H4 and SAX-2 chips. Subsequently, we attempted to identify the biomarker candidates by matching their molecular weights to known proteins in the several protein databases. Several biomarker candidates were identified, of which two proteins (15.3 and 16.0 kDa) were detected not only in the CSF but also in tissue lysate prepared from the medulloblastoma. The specificities and the sensitivities of the candidate biomarkers ranged from 66.7 to 100 % and from 87 to 100 %, respectively. Taken together, our results support the potential of this proteomic approach in the development of a highly sensitive diagnostic test for medulloblastoma.