Mechanisms of aneurysm rupture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKINKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KANEDA Mamoru  Kinki University, Dept Neurosurgery, Prof, 医学部, 教授 (10236713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAI Toshiharu  Kinki University, Dept Neurosurgery, Associate Prof, 医学部, 講師 (20248008)
KATAOKA Kazuo  Kinki University, Dept Neurosurgery, Associate Prof, 医学部, 助教授 (10221178)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordscerebral aneurysm / arteriosclerosis / de novo aneurysm / くも膜下出血 / 一酸化窒素 / 未破裂動脈瘤
Research Abstract
It has been widely believed that unruptured aneurysms are the latent but sole cause of aneurysmal subarachnoid hemorrhage, and the ruptured aneurysms are derived from rupture of previously asymptomatic unruptured aneurysms. Epidemiological studies have proved that some of unruptured aneurysms rupture during observation period. Therefore, the treatment of all the unruptured aneurysms leads complete prevention of aneurysmal subarachnoid hemorrhage. However, an experimental study indicated that cerebral aneurysms had an acquired nature. We must account de novo formation of cerebral aneurysms and rupture just after their formation. There may be several mechanisms of the formation of ruptured aneurysms.
A recent experimental study showed nitric oxide from the inducible nitric oxide synthase induced cerebral aneurysm. We studied the possible contribution of the inducible nitric oxide synthase to the aneurysmal rupture. We found the inducible nitric oxide synthase expression on several ruptured aneurysms. It suggests that nitric oxide from the inducible nitric oxide synthase may be cause of aneurysm rupture.
We experienced a patient who suffered from a de novo cerebral aneurysm and rupture just after its formation. Based on the surgical finding of the de novo cerebral aneurysm that ruptured just after its formation, we analyzed the appearance pf ruptured aneurysms that was observed through the operative microscope to focus the mechanism of the disruption of aneurysmal walls. Approximately 20-30% of the ruptured aneurysm exhibited the type of rupture soon after aneurysmal formation.