Analyses of bones of prostanoid receptor-deficient mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Mutsumi  Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine, assistant professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (50229473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARUMIYA Shu  Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine, professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (70144350)
NAKAMURA Takeshi  Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine, professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (10201675)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsprostaglandin / receptor / knockout mouse / agonist / bone formation / runt-related gene 2(runx2) / core-binding factor α1 / histomorphometry / 選択的アゴニスト / core binding factorα1 (cbfal) / Bone morphogenetic protein (BMP) / マイクロレイ / Core binding factor α1(Cbta1) / Bone morphogenetic protein(BMP) / マイクロアレイ
Research Abstract
Bone remodeling, comprising resorption of existing bone and de novo bone formation, is required for maintenance of a constant bone mass. Prostaglandin (PG) E2 promotes both bone resorption and bone formation. By infusing PGE2 to mice lacking each of four PGE receptor (EP) subtypes, we have identified EP4 as the receptor that mediates bone formation in response to this agent. Consistently, bone formation was induced in wild-type mice by infusion of an EP4-selective agonist, and not agonists specific for other EP subtypes. In culture of bone marrow cells from wild type mice, PGE2 induced expression of core-binding factor α1 (Runx2/Cbfa1), and enhanced formation of mineralized nodules, both of which were absent in the culture of cells from EP4-deficient mice. Furthermore, administration of the EP4 agonist restored bone mass and strength normally lost in rats subjected to ovariectomy or immobilization.
Histomorphometric analysis revealed that the EP4 agonist induced significant increases in the volume of cancellous bone, osteoid formation and the number of osteoblasts in the affected bone of immobilized rats, indicating that activation of EP4 induces de novo bone formation. In addition, osteoclasts were found on the increased bone surface at a density comparable to that found in the bone of control animals. These results suggest that activation of EP4 induces bone remodeling in vivo, and that EP4-selective drugs may be beneficial in humans with osteoporosis.