Analysis of signal transduction and role of intracellular calcium in proliferation and differentiation of chondrocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY (2002-2003)
Shimane Medical University (2000-2001)
Principal Investigator
OCHI Mitsuo  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70177244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENOMOTO Koich  Shimane University, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (70112125)
MOCHIZUKI Yu  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (10284192)
YASUNAGA Yuji  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Associate professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (40253075)
高尾 昌人  島根医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (30263536)
内尾 祐司  島根医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20223547)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordscartilage / c-fos / fetus / wound healing / intracellular calcium / ATP / C-FOS / 創傷治療 / UTP / P2U受容体 / C1チャネル / 軟骨細胞 / カルシウム / Clチャネル
Research Abstract
To compare the potential of adult and fetal animals to repair articular cartilage, we investigated the early process after creating superficial defects in the femoral knee cartilage using rat models. In fetuses at 19 days of gestation, both chondrocytes and the extracellular matrix responded remarkably by 48 hours after artificial injury of superficial defect. Staining patterns with safranin O revealed that by 1 hour after injury, some components of the extracellular matrix around the wound were modified, and the change spread from the limited region to the entire knee cartilage in 24 hours. The chondrocytes in the area surrounding the wound transiently expressed increased level of c fos from 1 to 6 hours. The wound remained 1 day after birth, i.e., 72 hours after injury, but was completely repaired 10 days after birth. In contrast, neither visible responses nor transient c fos expression was observed in 12-week-old adult articular cartilage 48 hours after injury. Then, we examined the relationships between intracellular Ca^<2+> concentration ([Ca^<2+>]_i and the induction of c-fos expression in the cartilage. Applications of ATP or Ca^<2+> ionophore A23187 that increase [Ca^<2+>]_i induced immediate expression of c-fos in primary cultured chondrocytes. One μM ATP elicited the increase of [Ca^<2+>]_i in chondrocytes in fetal but 1 mM was required in adult cartilage slices. Our findings showed that there is a signaling pathway, apparently active in the repair of fetal but not adult articular cartilage, that involves intercellular transfer of ATP, increase of [Ca^<2+>]_i, and expression of c-fos in the cartilage.