Study of the adhesion prevention with using self-setting barrier membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Hajime  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (70033206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAKI Toshifumi  Okayama University, Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40294459)
HARADA Yoshiaki  Okayama University, Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80252964)
ISHIKAWA Kunio  Kyushu University, Faculty of Dental Science, Professor, 大学院・歯学研究院, 教授 (90202952)
川井 章  岡山大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (90252965)
竹内 一裕  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (30304306)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsalginate membrane / adhesion / self-setting barrier membrane / osteocyte / surgical treatment / laminectomy / phagocytosis / 骨細胞
Research Abstract
Alginate membrane is easily prepared with sodium alginate and potassium chloride. This material is easy to handle and is used in several fields. The present study focus on the preventing role of this self-setting barrier membrane in adhesion formation.
In vivo study, the effect of alginate membrane during wound healing was investigated in Wistar rats. Rat paravertebral muscle was exposed on its back to establish an adhesion model. Alginate membrane was applied to the cavity over the muscle abrasion. Histological assessment showed that alginate membrane occupied the cavity fully and inflammation cells infiltrated in the first week after operation. After 3 week, giant cells came up to the edge of this membrane. Alginate membrane was almost absorbed by the phagocytosis induced by giant cells within 9 week. Compared to the control group, the granulation tissue, fibrosis and the organization of remodeling tissue were reduced. Furthermore, fat tissue replacement was well recognized in alginate membrane treated group. In another study, the prevention of neural adhesion was also investigated in Beagle dogs. Alginate membrane was applied after laminectomy. Similar histological findings were observed in epidural space and around neural tissue, to reduce adhesion with using this membrane. Taken together these data, this bioresorbable membrane has the effect to diminish the adhesion after operation.
We also examined the effect of the alginate in vitro study. In the study with the osteocyte, the significant difference was not found in cell proliferation. The function of osteocyte (the production of osteocalcin and ALP) was not damaged by this membrane.
Alginate membrane is forein material and the further examinations are needed for the control of inflammation and absorption. However alginate membrane is though to be one of the suitable materials for the prevention of adhesion after surgical treatments.