Development of a new surgical strategy in tumor resection for malignant bone and soft tissue tumors with cytocidal effect of acridine orange excited by various dynamic energy-wave.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto prefectural university of medicine
Principal Investigator
KUSUZAKI Katsuyuki  the medical department, Kyoto prefectural university of medicine lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30177993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) URATA Yoji  the medical department, Kyoto prefectural university of medicine assistant professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30143944)
ASHIHARA Tsukasa  the medical department, Kyoto prefectural university of medicine professor (30079719)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsacridine orange / dynamic energy / photodynamic therapy / radiodynamic therapy / osteosarcoma / cytocidal effect / 電磁波 / 超音波
Research Abstract
In this study, we have undertaken to develop a new surgical strategy in tumor resection for malignant bone and soft tissue tumors, using cytocidal effect by acridine orange (AO) excited by various dynamic energy waves such as light-beam, X-ray, electro-magnetic field or ultra-sound. In vitro study using mouse osteosarcoma cell line revealed that AO excited with blue light beam (466 nm) or low-dose X-ray (5 Gy) showed a strong cytocidal effect, although both of an electro-magnetic field stimulation and ultra-sound did not. AO excited with blue light or X-ray was also effective to inhibit tumor growth in vivo study using mouse osteosarcoma inoculated subcutaneously. The mechanism of such a strong cytocidal effect of AO is speculated that intracellular free-radical as singlet oxygen which subsequently occurred after AO excitation with blue light or X-ray may kill tumor cells. We also found that AO has a biological feature to specifically accumulate into malignant tumor cells, especially, malignant bone and soft tissue tumors. Based on these results, at present, we clinically apply photodynamic therapy and radiodynamic therapy with AO to marginal or intra-lesional resection of malignant bone and soft tissue tumors.