The regulation of cell proliferation and differentiation of bone cells after the change of gravity loading
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Toshitaka  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50082235)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKIMOTO Nobukazu  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (70330991)
SAKAI Akinori  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90248576)
池田 聡  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (80341501)
岡崎 龍史  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (50309960)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsexercise / loading / bone volume / bone strength / bone formation / bone resorption / nitric oxide / CFU-f / 非荷重 / 再荷重 / 海綿骨 / cyclor-oxygenase-2 / c-fos / 骨髄細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 破骨細胞 / 炎症 / 2型コラーゲン誘発関節炎 / ミネラル沈着結節形成能 / 繊維性結節形成能 / 慢性荷重 / クライミング / iNOS / NO / 尾部懸垂 / マウス
Research Abstract
We comprehensively clarified the sequential changes of bone contour, turnover, and strength after skeletal loading and unloading at the tissue, cellular and molecular levels. The resistant exercise (jumping) increased bone volume and bone strength more effectively by promoting cortical drift and by increasing bone formation, compared to the aerobic exercise (running), in the growing rats.
We originally created the voluntarily climbing-up animal model. The trabecular bone volume of the proximal tibia was increased at 2 and 4 weeks after the exercise. Osteoclast surface was decreased at 2 weeks and bone formation was increased at 4 weeks after the exercise. In the cell culture study, the bone marrow cells obtained from the tibias of 2-week exercise mice showed the increase of alkaline phosphatase-positive CFU-f and the decrease of TRAP-positive multinucleated cells. We also revealed that nitric oxide is essential for trabecular bone formation at the reloading after unloading.