Project/Area Number |
12470314
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
INABA Hideo Kanazawa University, Graduate School of medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60159952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INAGAKI Nobuya Akita University, School of medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30241954)
TANIGUCHI Takumi Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (30301196)
GOTO Yoshikazu Kanazawa University, School of Medicine Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60282167)
NAKAE Hajime Akita University, School of Medicine. Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (10254781)
柴田 恵三 金沢大学, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (70178903)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | volatile anesthetics / ischemic preconditioning / isolated perfused liver / liver slice incubation / apoptosis / patch clamp / K-ATP channel / 虚血耐性 / ATP感受性Kチャンネル / 肝臓 / β細胞 / K(ATP)チャンネル / ischemic preconditioning / 摘出臓器灌流 / 内皮細胞 / 肺 |
Research Abstract |
Halothane, isoflurane and sevoflurane attenuated ischemia-reperfusion injury in the perfused liver of fasted rats, suggesting a possible involvement of ischemic preconditioning. In the rat liver slice incubation, isoflurane attenuated apoptosis induced by hypoxic challenge. Suppression of apoptosis is predominant in the hepatocyte. Direct effect of isoflurane on K-ATP channel was studied in isolated pancreatic β cells using whole cell patch clamp method. Isoflurane suppressed K-ATP channel in a dose-dependent manner. Repeated treatment of isoflurane enhanced the suppression of K-ATP channel.