The search for new therapeutic approaches to treating neuropathic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Tatsuo  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (20200818)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOE Tomohiko  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教授 (90311612)
田口 奈津子  千葉大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (80282474)
坂下 美彦  千葉大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (30312937)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsorexin-A / orexin-1 receptor / NAALADase / neuropathic pain / mechanical allodynia / spinal cord / dorsal root ganglion / orexin-A / orexin-1受容体 / mechanical allodynia / 2-PMPA / ZJ11 / ZJ17 / partial sciatic nerve injury / nociceptin / pre-emptive analgesia / Fos蛋白 / 摘出脊髄
Research Abstract
To search the new therapeutic approach to treating neuropathic pain, we investigated the role of nociceptin, pituitary adenylate cyclase activating polypeptide (PACAP), N-acetyl-aspartic-glutamate (NAAG) and orexin-A in spinal nociceptive transmission in the rats. Intrathecal administration of nociceptin, PACAP and orexin-A produced significant analgesic effect in the inflammatory pain models and intrathecal administration of either nociceptin or orexin-A attenuate the level of mechanical allodynia induced by partial sciatic nerve ligation. NAAG was catalyzed by NAALADase and inhibition of spinal NAALADase produced significant analgesic effect in both inflammatory pain models and neuropathic pain models. These data strongly suggested that nociceptin, inhibition of spinal NAALADase and orexin-A are new candidates for treating neuropathic pain in clinical situation.