Role of Ca sensitivity in NO inhalation for pulmonary hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Kazuo  Mie University, Medicine, professor, 医学部, 教授 (20181828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMANO Homare  Mie University, Hospital, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (90231993)
MARUYAMA Junko  Mie University, Medicine, lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (50263017)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPulmonary hypertension / calcium / 一酸化窒素
Research Abstract
To determine if increased Ca sensitivity is observed in pulmonary hypertension, we measured pulmonary pressure in pulmonary hypertensive rats after administration of Rho-kinase inhibitor. As pulmonary hypertensive rats, two models were used : chronic hypoxic pulmonary hypertension and monocrotaline-induced pulmonaryhypertension. We used Y-27632 as Rho-kinase inhibitor which had been used to show increased Ca sensitivity in systemic hypertension. Y-27632 reduced pulmonary artery pressure in both model of pulmonary hypertension, while saline did not reduced pulmonary artery pressure. This results suggested that increased Ca sensitivity might be a part of pathogenesis of pulmonary hypertension. In addition, to determine if chronic administraction of Rho-kinase inhibitor might prevent the development of pulmonary hypertension and hypertensive pulmonary vascular changes, we gave Y-27632 to rats during 10days hypoxic exposure. Chronic administration of Y-27632 did not prevent the development of pulmonary hypertension and hypertensive pulmonary vascular changes. In terms of chronic effects of Rho-kinase inhibition on the development of pulmonary hypertension, we need to investigate another Rho-kinase inhibitor.