The Clarification of Aberrant DNA Methylation at CpG sites in Age-related Urogenital Cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY (2001)
Akita University (2000)
Principal Investigator
HABUCHI Tomonori  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (00293861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIZUMI Akio  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (50124574)
KATO Teteuro  Akita University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40004642)
OGAWA Osamu  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine,Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (90260611)
KAMOTO Toshiyuki  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 講師 (00281098)
SATO Kazunari  Akita University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90270842)
柿沼 秀秋  秋田大学, 医学部, 助手 (70323144)
三品 睦輝  秋田大学, 医学部, 助手 (30301063)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsUrothelial Cancer / Prostate Cancer / Bladder Cancer / DNA Methylation / DBCCR1 / DNA Polymorphism / Chromosome 9 / メテレーション / 加齢 / 遺伝子 / 分子遺伝学 / 分子生物学
Research Abstract
In this era of present high-age generations, the incidence of urogenital cancers, especially those of the bladder and the prostate has been rising. On the other hand, recent molecular studies have shown that aberrant DNA methylation at CpG sites are widely involved in the development and progression of human cancers. Furthermore, age-related aberrant DNA methylation has been also reported in normal tissues, suggesting that the DNA methylation may be an earliest step in human carcinogenesis. The purpose of this study project was to clarify the role of aberrant DNA methylation in age-related urogenital cancers, and further to develop preventive strategies for such cancers.
We first analyzed that the DNA methylation pattern of the CpG island-promoter region of the DBCCR1 gene located at the 9q32-33 bladder cancer tumor suppressor locus. The results indicated that the aberrant DNA methylation at the locus is one of an earliest event in bladder carcinogenesis, suggesting the presence of methylation-based field defect of aged normal urothelium.
To further delineate the role ot DNA polymorphisms in age-related carcinogenesis, we have been performing the case-control study using the single-nucleotide polymorphisms of cancer related genes in baldder cancer and the those of steroid-hormone related genes in prostate-cancer.