Fundamental study for pathophysiology of human prostate hyperplasia in respect to gene expression profiles of proliferation/apoptosis related genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kazuhiro  Gunma University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80312891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUASA Hisako  Gunma University, Faculty of Medicine, Research associate, 医学部, 助手 (50240148)
FUKABORI Yoshitatsu  Gunma University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (90199167)
YAMANAKA Hidetosi  Gunma University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70110393)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsprostate hypertrophy / prostate cancer / DNA microarray / gene expression profile / マイクロダイセクション / T7 RNA増幅法
Research Abstract
DNA microarray technology provides us to analyze gene expression profiles of many genes using a small amount of samples. We performed DNA microarray analysis for understanding of pathophysiology of prostate diseases. Laser capture microdissection (LCM) enables to dissect epithelium and stroma separately, and we utilized LCM. In epithelial component, gene expression levels of E-cadherin, serine protease inhibitor, CD9, farnesyltransferase, cyclin 2 and cyclin 1 were increased significantly. On the other hand, gene expression levels of immunogloburin lambda locus, connective tissue growth factor, collagen type I, laminine alpha4, integrin alpha7, TGF-beta-induced (68 kDa) were significantly increased. Further studies for analysis of gene expression profiles of prostate cancer cells were performed. Molecular characterization after genistein or diethylstilbestrol treatment in human prostate cancer cells was investigated. Genistein induced glutathione peroxidase gene expression, and we thought that anti-tumor effect of genistein involved anti-oxidant effects.