MECHANISM OF REGULATION OF TELOMERASE EXPRESSION, AND EXPERIMENTAL STUDY ON CANCER GENE THERAPY USING ITS PROMOTER.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NAMIKI Mikio  Kanazawa Univ. Graduate School of Medical Science, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (70155985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KYO Satoshi  Kanazawa Univ. Graduate School of Medical Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (50272969)
KOH Eitetsu  Kanazawa Univ. Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (90283134)
KOSHIDA Kiyoshi  Kanazawa Univ. Graduate School of Medical Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (70186667)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordstelomerase / genetherapy / prostate cancer / CD gene / androgen / プロモーター / アンドログン / 細胞周期
Research Abstract
Human telomerase reverse transcriptase (hTERT) is the catalytic subunit of telomerase, which is highly active in immortalized cells. We herein carried out basic experiments on cancer gene therapy utilizing the hTERT promoter. The core promoter region was identified by deletion analysis, and demethylation of this region accelerated the expression of p16 and E-cadherin. Cytosine deaminase gene was ligated in downstream of hTERT promoter. In vitro experiments demonstrated that cell- kill effect was only seen in cancer cells not in normal cells. Tandem repeat promoter is now under construction for creating more active and specific tool in gene therapy. Adenovirus vector containing hTERT promoter and CD was constructed, and used in vivo experiments. The data was promising and could be widely utilized in the field of cancer gene therapy because of its specificity.