An attempt to construct organ-like structures as a substitute of a part of the urinary tract in-vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research Institution佐賀医科大学
Principal Investigator
MASAKI Zenjiro  Saga Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Urology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40038716)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUDA Yuji  Saga Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Urology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (90315200)
TAKAGI Norito  Saga Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Urology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (60295037)
FUJIYAMA Chisato  Saga Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Urology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80209113)
TSUKAHARA Tsunehiro  Saga Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Urology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (70315208)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordscell culture / artificial organ / urothelial cell / substitute bladder / collagen / smooth muscle cell / fibroblast / 再生医療
Research Abstract
Although the intestine is widely used for reconstruction of the urinary tract, it is associated with drawbacks such as mucosal secretion into the urinary tract or abnormal absorption of the electrolyte from urine. In order to provide a substitute for urinary tract, we tried to epithelize various materials with urothelial cells. In a collagen-gel culture system dissociated urothelial cells were seeded on several kinds of possible substitute materials such as bladder acellular matrix (BAM), a surgically absorbable mesh (Vicryl mesh), and the omentum.
BAM was well epithelized and so was Vicryl mesh but implantation of the dissociated urotherial cells on the omentum was unsuccessful. The mesothelium covering the omentum seemed to reject attachment of the urotherial cells. Almost same results were obtained when epididymal adipose tissue was mixed in the culture system. By adding epidermoid growth factor to the latter condition, thick layering of the epithelium was observed. Thus, it appeared that epithelization of structures (scaffold) is influenced by various factors.
A study for time factors for cell adhesion to a scaffold disclosed that 50% of cultured cells adhered to the culture dish in one hour and 80% adhered in 6 hours.
In order to epithelize the omentum that was first failed, the omentum was mechanically injured or its mesothelium was chemically destroyed before the dissociated urotherial cells was seeded on the omentum. These treatments led the procedure into successful epithelization. Moreover, thick urothelial epithelization (6 to 8 layers) was observed on the omentum when it was chemically treated.
In vivo application of these epithelized materials remains to be studied.