Gene therapy against ovarian cancers using hTERT promoter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Masaki  Kanazawa University, Medical Science, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10127186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KYO Satoru  Kanazawa University, Medical Science, Assistant professor, 医学系研究科, 講師 (50272969)
高倉 正博  金沢大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (20313661)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordstelomere / telomerase / gene therapy / ovarian cancer / hTERT / Multidisciplinary treatment / 癌治療
Research Abstract
Telomerase activation has been observed in almost 90% of human cancers but not normal tissues of somatic origin. The recent research on the transcriptional regulation of hTERT promoter identified several factors, including c-Myc, SP1 and E2, which critically regulate promoter activity. The present study is based on the idea that the hTERT promoter can confer strong tumor-specific transgene expression, minimizing toxicity to normal cells, compared to the universal promoters. The following results were obtained from the present study.
1) In vitro and in vivo administration of chimeric vectors in which hTERT promoter is linked to apoptosis-inducing genes, such as Caspase, FADD or Bax successfully induce apoptosis in cancer cells with damaging normal cell.
2) The binary adenovirus system using two vectors, Ad/GT-BAX and Ad/hTERT-GV16 augmented the anti tumor-efficacy.
3) The transfection of the vector designed to drive MCP-1 gene by hTERT promoter induced the expression of MCP-1 more extensively, compare to CMV-promoter. The multidisciplinary treatment of therapeutic vectors with MCP-1 gene and cisplatin suppressed significantly tumor growth in vivo.