Alternative gonadotropin-releasing hormone I and II processing products secreted from endometrial carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Atsushi  Gifu University School of Medicine, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40193643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUI Tatsuro  Gifu University Hospital, Medicine, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Research Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (00313883)
TAMAYA Teruhiko  Gifu University School of Medicine, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70079870)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsEndometrial cancer / Apoptosis / Ser / Thr phosphatase / GnRH II / GnRH / GnRH receptor / ProGnRH II / リゾポスファチジン酸 / (1-5)GnRH / 卵巣癌 / 酵素の細胞内再分布 / エンドペプチダーゼ / プロセッシング異常 / プレGnRH / ウエスタンブロッティング
Research Abstract
Gonadotropin-releasing hormone (GnRH) receptor is demonstrated in uterine endometrial carcinoma. The endometrial carcinoma also produces GnRH or -like peptide, which prompted us to examine whether the intratumoral 'GnRH' serves as natural ligand for its receptor. Endometrial carcinomas surgically removed had been screened for GnRH receptor expression before analysis. The 'GnRH' in endometrial carcinoma cell-enriched culture media was characterized by immunoblots in tricine-supplied electrophoresis system and subsequent amino acid sequencing. Three major proteins of 10.0kDa,7.6kDa and 1.1kDa corresponding to pre-proGnRH, proGnRH and decapeptide GnRH, respectively, were detected in all of ten endometrial carcinoma specimens tested. Immunoreactive 'GnRH' contents in the culture media, assessed by RIA, ranged from 0.08 to 0.1nM. In chorionic cells-conditioned media, only 1.1-kDa protein was detected. Endometrial carcinoma cells secrete alternative GnRH processing products in addition to natural GnRH. The GnRH variants may compete with mature GnRH at the level of its receptors, perhaps counteracting GnRH signaling pathway to retard cell proliferation.