Project/Area Number |
12470342
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIWARA Hiroshi graduate school of medicine, KYOTO UNIVERSITY, lecturer, 医学研究科, 講師 (30252456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJITA Jun graduate school of medicine, KYOTO UNIVERSITY, professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (50173430)
HIGUCHI Toshihiro graduate school of medicine, KYOTO UNIVERSITY, instructor, 医学研究科, 助手 (00283614)
YOSHIOKA Shinya graduate school of medicine, KYOTO UNIVERSITY, instructor, 医学研究科, 助手 (90333575)
FUJII Shingo graduate school of medicine, KYOTO UNIVERSITY, professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (30135579)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Implantation / hCG / Endometrium / Corpus luteum / Immune cells / Peripheral bllod / pregnancy / embryo / 黄体機能不全 / 不妊症 / 単クローン抗体法 / 末梢血免疫細胞 / サブトラクション法 |
Research Abstract |
When embryo implantation is established in the uterus, corpus luteum of menstrual cycle is transformed into corpus luteum of pregnancy to continue to produce abundant progesterone, which in turn stimulates the function of endometrium to maintain embryo implantation. The stimulation of corpus luteum function by embryo is very important because its reclining will interrupt pregnancy.The corpus luteum must receive the information of the presence of embryo and this transfer is considered to be madiated by hCG hormone, which is secreted from developing embryo. In other words, the interaction between distant organs, that is crosstalk between embryo and mother via blood circulation, is essential for these mechanisms. So far, hCG is proposed to play a central role in this interaction. However, there are so many evidence suggesting mechanism(s) other than hCG, which have not been yet clarified. In this project, we have demonstated that peripheral blood mononuclear cells, cell fraction in the blood, can transmit the information of the presence of embryo to the ovary. These mononuclear cells were also demonstrated to be functionally changed by the conceptus. In addition, hCG was demonstrated to effectively elicit both endocrine and immune reactions in primates. The embryo may transmit the information about its own presence to maternal immune systems using highly glycosylated hCG hormone, which mimics some reaction against bacterial infection, suggesting that the immune-endocrine network via hCG and peripheral blood immune cells exist and play an important role in the early pregnancy.