Project/Area Number |
12470348
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIMURA Yasunori School of Medicine, Keio University, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10129736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Mamoru School of Medicine, Keio University, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (20207145)
SUEOKA Kou School of Medicine, Keio University, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90162833)
MARUYAMA Tetsuo School of Medicine, Keio University, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (10209702)
KUJI Naoaki School of Medicine, Keio University, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (80169987)
宮崎 豊彦 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (20174162)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | endometrium / decidualization / tyrosine phosphorylation / c-Src tyrosine kinase / histone acetylation / redox / シグナル伝達経路 / 分化 / 性ステロイドホルモン / 脱落膜 / チロシンキナーゼ / c-Src |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to elucidate signaling pathway(s) responsible for multiple endometrial functions focusing on the post-translational modifications of cellular proteins including tyrosine phosphorylation, histone acetylation, and reduction-oxidation (redox) reaction. Firstly, we have observed that the profile of tyrosine phosphorylated proteins is changed coinciding with the kinase activation of c-Src tyrosine kinase during the ovarian steroid-induced differentiation of human endometrial stromal cells (decidualization). In addition, we have elucidated the molecular basis for the decidual c-Src activation and its role in decidualization. The proteomic analysis on the decidualizationspecific phosphotyrosinyl proteins is ongoing. Secondly, we have found that histone acetylation is one of the molecular events associated with the unique aspect of endometrial function. Lastly, we have shown that thioredoxin, an important redox-active protein regulating the intracellular redox state, plays a role in the growth and differentiation of human endometrium. Thus, our results will not broaden our understanding of endometrial physiology but also will raise the possibility of development of new drugs for contraception and novel treatments for infertility and pregnancy loss to target those endometriumspecific signaling pathways.