Time-related changes in action potential and intracellular Ca localization of pregnant human myometrium in labor-regulating mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
KAWARABAYASHI Tatsuhiko  Fukuoka University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30142350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Kenji  Fukuoka Dental College, Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (30112345)
INOUE Yoshihito  Fukuoka University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20260698)
SAKAMOTO Yasuji  Fukuoka University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30078761)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMyometrium / Pregnancy / Calcium channel / Cloning / Ca-channel subunit / ヒト子宮筋 / 縦走筋 / 輪走筋 / 分娩 / 電位依存性Caチャネル / Ca^<2+>チャンネル / β_2受容体
Research Abstract
Myometrium has two types of voltage dependent calcium channels (VDCC). To clarify the physiological roles of T and L type calcium channels, mRNA expression in rat myometria during pregnancy was examined. The results were as follows: Rat myometrium showed increases in cell number and size in mid-pregnancy, and T type a1G, a1H and L type a1C of longitudinal muscle rapidly increased in the same stage, then gradually decreased to minimum levels just before the onset of labor and rapidly increased again during labor. It was suggested that L type channel might be main pathway during uterine contraction in labor and T type might play as pacemaker current, since the L type was expressed a couple of times more than T type. In circular muscle, both L and T type channels gradually increased from mid-pregnancy to term except for a1G. General expression of calcium channels but a1G was lower than longitudinal muscle, however elevated to high level in labor. Therefore, VDCC might be main calcium pathway to play as a triggering mechanism of excitation-contraction coupling both in longitudinal and circular muscles. In human myometrium, there were a1G and a1H but a1I. Then, cDNA library was prepared from human myometrial tissue, and PCR cloning of a1H subunit was performed by DNA polymerase (KodPlus) with high accuracy for enhancing. Sequence of the clone from myometrium was 780 bp longer from C-terminal than Perez-Reyes's result (Origin: Human heart). Moreover, two clones regarded as splicing variants, which were lost 11 aminoacids (33 base) at middle part of the long chain from C-terminal and lost 6 aminoacids (18 base) at middle part of the intracellular loop between domain III and IV, were obtained. Then, the same current reported previously could be recorded from BHK cell expressed these clones.