Organization of the Brain Mechanism for Speech Communication and Its Developmental Disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionHiroshima Prefectural College of Health Sciences (2001-2003)
The University of Tokyo (2000)
Principal Investigator
IMAIZUMI Satoshi  Hiroshima Prefectural College of Health Sciences, Department of Communication Sciences and Disorders, Professor, 保健福祉学部・コミュニケーション障害学科, 教授 (80122018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOTA Norio  Hiroshima Prefectural College of Health Sciences, Department of Occupational Therapy, Professor, 保健福祉学部・作業療法学科, 教授 (70230646)
DEGUCHI Toshisada  Tokyo Gagugei University, Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50143623)
HOSOI Hiroshi  Nara Medical University, Department of Ptplaryngology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80094613)
新美 成二  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00010273)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsCommunication / Brain mechanism / Development / Functional MRI / Screening / Theory of Mind / Emotion / Intention / NIRS / コミュニケーション脳機能 / 言語音認知 / 語想起 / 文生成 / 脳磁図 / コミュニケーション障害 / 脳機能の獲得 / 光トポグラフ / 感情 / 漢字 / 音声認知 / 文法
Research Abstract
We studied the brain mechanism for speech communication by developing a screening system to detect communication problems in understanding speakers' real but sometimes hidden intentions. The screening system randomly presents a spoken phrase from a database of various phrases with four different intentions, praise, sarcasm, banter and blame. These were phrases with positive or negative linguistic meanings uttered warmheartedly or coldheartedly by four speakers. The screening system measures subject's response time and correctness score for judgment of speaker's intention as emotional valence of randomly presented stimuli. The screening test was carried out for 339 subjects (173 male and 166 female) of 6 to 24 years of age. The correctness scores significantly increased with age for sarcastic and banter/jocular phrases which have inconsistent linguistic and emotional valences, and the scores of junior high school students did not reach the level of the adult subjects. Female children sh … More owed faster development than male children. These results suggest that the ability to understand a speaker's hidden but true intensions by separating and integrating linguistic and emotional valences develops slower than estimated by conventional theory-of-mind tests based on false belief tasks. We also analyzed the brain mechanism for understanding speaker's intentions using fMRI images obtained from subjects who were performing the judgment of speaker's intention. The results of the fMRI analyses suggest that neural resources responsible for reading the speakers' intention are distributed over the superior temporal sulci (STS), inferior frontal regions, medial frontal regions and posterior cerebellum. When compared to the female subjects, the male subjects showed significantly stronger activation only in the right frontomedian cortex, which can be hypothesized to infer the speaker's hidden but true intentions from the speaking acts. These results suggest that neural processes for language and emotional prosody significantly interact to mentalize verbal acts, and sex differences exist in this mind reading system. The developed screening system is now being used to detect and evaluate communication problems for young children, and screening results suggest that this system is useful to evaluate the development of communication ability which is necessary to establish a smooth social human relationship. Less