NEAR INFRARED SCOPY OF THE HUMAN OLFACTORY CORTEX AS OBJECTIVE OLFACTO METRY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
ISHIMARU Tadashi  KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY, HOSPITAL, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (10272965)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIWA Takaki  KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (20229909)
FURUKAWA Mitsuru  KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40092803)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsNear infrared spectroscopy / Olfaction / Human / Orbit frontal cortex / Olfactmetry / Oxy hemoglobin / 還元ヘモグロビン / 脳血流 / 環元ヘモグロビン
Research Abstract
Near infrared spectroscopy (NIRS) is a non-invasive measuring method for brain activity using the difference of absorption between oxy-hemoglobin and de-oxy-hemoglobin in the cortex. We tried NIRS for measuring the human olfactory response from the orbitofrontal cortex and investigated the possibility of NIRS for objective olfaction test. Near infrared emitters and detectors were set on the both sides of a frontal scalp near orbitofrontal cortex and recorded the response elicited by olfactory stimulation. Two odorants, β-Phenyl ethyl alcohol (A) and Isovaleric acid c were chosen from 5 odorants of T&T olfactometer for stimulants. Healthy subjects were examined and odorant elicited NIRS responses were detectable from 50% subjects. Increasings of the concentration of oxy-hemoglobin were observed after 10 seconds stimulation of odorant A or C. Placebo stimulation did not elicit oxy-hemoglobin concentration changing. Difference of oxy-hemoglobin concentration increasing between odorous and placebo stimulation was significant. NIRS technique was thought of the new powerful method to investigate human olfaction.