Molecular biological studies of Ten-m2 gene function for the olfactory sensory neuron projections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
OOHASHI Toshitaka  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AND DENTISTRY, LECTURER, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (50194262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEZAWA Tomoko  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AND DENTISTRY, ASSISTANT, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (30304299)
NINOMIYA Yoshifumi  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AND DENTISTRY, PROFESSOR, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (70126241)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsten-m2 / neurestin / knockout mouse / brain / olfactory sensory neurons / International collabolation (Germany, Switzerland) / 国際研究者交流 / スウェーデン:ドイツ
Research Abstract
To investigate the function of ten-m2/Neurestin gene for the olfactory sensory neuron projection, we have done the following experiments and got some data.
Ten-m2 specific antibodies were raised using the C-terminal unique amino acid sequence among the ten-m family. The specific staining was confirmed in the mouse section and confirmed its embryonic expression in combination with in situ hybridization.
Detection of Ten-m2 ligand: The extracellular domain of Ten-m2 protein was expressed in HEK293 cell culture system. We could detect specific protein band in the SDS-PAGE which bound to the ecto-domain. We are now identifying the protein.
Chromosomal mapping of human ten-m2 gene. The ten-m2, 3, and 4 genes were mapped to the chromosome 5, 4and 11, respectively. There was no genetic disorder reported to the locus.
Phenotypic analysis of the ten-m2 knockout mouse: By introducing a neomycin expression cassette in to the transmembrane exon of type II transmembrane protein, ten-m2, ten-m2 null mice were generated. There was no obvious phenotype so far. Ten-m2 null mice were viable and fertile, had a normal life span. There could be some compensation by another ten-m family members. The olfactory neuronal axon is now stained with MBP, marker of myelin and observed carefully.
Another approach to look for the ligand for ten-m2: The ten-m protein seems to be quite unique for its protein structure. Structural analysis will become a very important information to search the ligands. Ultrastructural analysis of recombinants revealed the dimerfomation through the disufide-bond. The dimer could be formed between the different members of ten-m family in our reconstitution experiments. Since CSPGs are known to act for the axon guidance, and the versican is expressed in the olfactory bulb, we tried to clone some related genes. The Brain link protein is cloned and the expression pattern was analyzed. The data for the novel link protein is published (see references).