Molecular biological investigation for the mechanisms and treatment of NO induced inner ear damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKUMIDA Masaya  Hiroshima Univeristy, Medical Hospital, assistant professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00179590)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsinner ear / free radical / nitric oxide / reactive oxygen species / apoptosis / neurotrophine / gentamicin / treatment / 抗酸化剤 / リポポリサッカライド
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to investigate the effects of free radicals (NO, ROS) to the inner ear disorders and to develop the new treatments for the inner ear disease by modulating and/or inhibit the various steps of the mechanisms of inner ear disorders.
As a result, certain stimuli induce the formation of free radicals, such as NO, ROS, resulting in a damage of inner ear. Subsequently, the sensory cells began to death by apoptosis. Calpain and caspase may play an important role for the apoptosis. These mechanisms were suggested to be a common pathway for almost all inner ear disorders. Based on these results, we investigated the attenuation of inner ear disorders by scavenging free radicals, inhibition of caspase or calpain and the addition of neurotrophines. All drugs used limited the hair cell damage and the combinations of drugs, such as inhibition of free radicals + neurotrophine, inhibition of free radicals + calpain or caspase inhibitors, had a significantly stronger preventive effect on haii cell damage. Based on these basic research, we have applied radical scavengers (rebamipide, vitamin C, glutathione) to the poor controlled Meniere s disease. The results of this clinical trial is sufficient revealing control of vertigo is 84% and improved rate of hearing loss was 44%.
These results were presented at meeting (23th meeting of the Japan Society of Inflamaiion and Regeneration, 10th, 11th and 12th meeting of the Otological Society of Japan, 59th, 60th and 61th meeting of Japan Society for Equilibrium Reseach, 37th Workshop on Inner Ear Biology, 20th meeting of Japan Society of Immunology & Allergology in Otolaryngology, 64th meeting of Society of Practical Otolaryngology) and were presented by 19 papers