Three-dimensional analysis of binocular vestibular evoked eye movements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
YAGI Toshiaki  Nippon Medical school, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80082163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOKAWA Takayuki  Nippon Medical School, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90318494)
KAMURA Eriko  Nippon Medical School, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (10291717)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsvestibular system / eve movements / computer / 3D analysis / eye movements recording / video / 3次元解析 / 赤外線 / ビデオ画像
Research Abstract
The vestibulo-ocular reflex is one of the most important mechanisms for maintaining human equilibrium. We processed 3D analysis of vestibular evoked eye movements using infrared CCD camera during year 2000. The results from these experiments were partially reported in the international scientific meeting and also in the international journals. For example, these are 3D analysis of eye movements during off vertical axis rotation, functional axis determination of the semicircular canal from the analysis of pressure nystagmus so on. In addition, 3D analysis of eye movements during subjective visual horizontal maneuver as going on. On the other hand, pathological localization of the horizontal canal BPPV is investigated using 3D analysis method in clinical subjects.
The one of the main theme of this project is making goggles with binocular video recording system. In the present, the prototype of this goggles have just developed. Using this device, new clinical experiment has just started.