Study for Pathophysiology in Vitreo-retinal surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TERASAKI Hiroko  Graduate School of Medicine,Nagoya University Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (40207478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Satoshi  University Hospital, Nagoya University Research Associates, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (90314012)
MIYAKE Yozo  Graduate School of Medicine, Nagoya University Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (30166136)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsVirgpretinal surgery / focal macularERG / full-field ERG / internal limiting membrane / diabetic maculopathy / age-related macular degeneration / macular translocation / polypoidal choroidal vasculopathy / 黄斑円孔 / 黄斑浮腫 / 加齢黄斑変性 / 網膜電図 / インドシアニングリーン
Research Abstract
We studied the effects of vitreoretinal surgery on retinal function and morphology. Vitrectomy is one of the effective treatments for improvements of retinal pathological conditions by removing the diseased vitreous and proliferative tissues. Conversely, however, the procedure itself may give adverse effects on the retinal function and/or retinal circulation. We evaluated the effects of removal of internal limiting membrane on macular retinal function in idiopathic macular hole surgery by focal macular ERG (FMERG) and concluded that this procedure had no adverse effect on visual acuity. However, the selective delay of recovery of the FMERG b-wave after surgery suggests an alteration of retinal physiology in the macular region(IOVS200 1). We further evaluated the macular morphology using optical coherent tomography in diabetic macular edema with visible vitreous traction and concluded that the structure recovered well after surgery, although the recovery of visual acuity was limited because of their preoperative retinal pahological conditions(AJO2001). We further studied the local macular and full-field retinal functions of age related macular degeneration (AMD) after removal of choroidal neovascularization and macular translocation surgery, respectively(IOVS2002) (IOVS2002). These study demonstrated the recovery of macular function was contributed by the decreased retinal thickness. Macular translocation surgery may be well feasible technique, however, the total function of the retina was decreased after surgery. In our additional study, the histopathology of polypoidal choroidal vasculopathy obtained during macular translocation surgery demonstrated the similarity to those of the AMD(BJO2002).