Molecular genetics of hereditary ophthalmic diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Masaki (2002)  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (90344457)
山本 修士 (2000-2001)  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (80294065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANO Yasuo  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80093433)
MORIMURA Hiroyuki  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (70314325)
NISHIDA Kohji  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (40244610)
井上 幸次  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (10213183)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsCorneal dystrophy / Stargardt disease / Retinitis pigmentosa / Candidate gene approach / SNP / Open angle glaucoma / 開放隅角緑内障 / ヒトゲノム / 角膜遺伝子 / 若年性網膜分離症 / 遺伝カウンセリング / 角膜変性症 / ケラトエピセリン / 斑状角膜変性症 / 眼底白点症
Research Abstract
To evaluate photoreceptpr cell-specific adenosine triphosphate (ATP)-binding cassette transporter (ABCA4) gene mutations we investigated Japanese patients with Stargardt disease (STGD) and the correlation of these mutations to clinical phenotypes. We obtained genomic DNA from 10 unrelated Japanese patients with STGD and 96 unrelated Japanese patients with autosomal recessive retinitis pigmentosa (arRP). All 50 ABCA4 gene exons of the patients with STGD were screened for mutations by a combination of single-strand conformation polymorphism analysis and polymerase chain reaction (PCR) direct-sequencing techniques. By restriction enzyme digestion, primer extension analysis, and PCR direct sequencing techniques, the patients with arRP were screened for three segregated, presumably null ABCA4gene mutations observed in Japanese patients with STGD, We identified three novel, presumably null mutations of the ABCA4gene, IVS7-45_952delinsTCTGACC, IVS12+2T→G, and 1894delA. The Arg2149stop mutation that had been found in a white patient with STGD in a prior study was also found in a Japanese patient. Two arRP-affected siblings and two unrelated patients with STGD were found to be homozygous for the same IVS12+2T→G mutation, and three other arRP-affected sibhngs were carriers of the IVS12+2T→G mutation and/or the IVS7-45_952delinsTCTGACC mutation. These three sibhngs with arRP showed only atrophic degeneration in the macula early after the onset of the disease, and STGD had been diagnosed. We concluded that the ABGA4gene can cause panretinal degeneration that changes its clinical appearance from STGD to arRP over time.