LOH and LOI analysis in Wilms tumor related with its carcinogenesis mechanisma and its prognostic **tor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences (2001-2002)
University of Tsukuba (2000)
Principal Investigator
IWAKAWA Mayumi  National Institute of Radiological Sciences, Frontier Research Center, Group Leader, フロンティア研究センター, グループリーダー (30231723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHASHI Yasuo  Tokyo University, 医学系研究科・生物統計学教室, 教授 (00134461)
KANEKO Yasuhiko  Saitama provisional Cancer Center, 化学療法部, 部長
HATA Jun-ichi  Keio University, 医学部, 教授 (90051614)
TSUCHIDA Yoshiaki  Gunmms provisional Cancer Center, 院長 (80010164)
山田 正夫  国立小児病院, 研究センター・先天異常研究部, 部長
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsWilms' tumor / WT1 / Wilms種瘍 / LOH / LOI / WT1gene / RTK / CCSK
Research Abstract
*To investigate the carcinogenesis mechanism of Wilms tumor, LOH and LOI analysis in genes related with Wilms tumor, such as WT1 was performed. The nation-wide registration system and central review system of pathological diagnosis was established. More than 200 new cases were registered into our group study supported by this grant. Sixty cases with stage I, 42 cases with stage II, 23 cases with stage III, and 19 cases with stage IV among 191 cases until the end of 2002 showed a good prognosis without any disease-caused death. Malignant rhabdoid tumor of the kidney, however, had the poorest prognosis resulted in no survival. Central review system was run precisely to diagnose each case registered by the each institution with its local pathological diagnosis which was in some cases incorrect. Molecularbiological analysis for gene WT1 revealed 6 mutations and 1 hemi-deletion. Further