ANALYSIS OF BIOLOGICAL PROGNOSTIC FACTOR TO ESTABLISH TREATMENT FOR PEDIATRIC LIVER TUMOR BY GROUP STUDY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHNUMA Naomi  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (50125910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIZUME Kohei  Tokyo University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50180815)
HAYASI Yutaka  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40125638)
SASAKI Fumiaki  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (40178661)
NAKAGAWARA Akira  Chiba Cancer Center, Division of Biochemistry, Director, 生化学研究部, 部長 (50117181)
HIYAMA Eiso  Hiroshima University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教授 (00218744)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsHEPATOBLASTOMA / BETA-CATENIN / cDNA PROJECT / TELOMERASE / MDR1 / P-gp / MRP / cMOAT / Real time PCR / 肝悪性腫瘍 / 薬剤耐性 / CMOAT / cDNA / hTERT / P-glycoprotein / APC / サイクリンD1
Research Abstract
We analyzed beta-catenin abnormality in 68 childhood hepatoblastomas. The high frequency of the beta-catenin abnormality (44/68=65%) indicates an important role in the pathogenesis of hepatoblastoma. The beta-catenin abnormalities do not correlated with patient's outcome. These data suggest that disregulation of the Wnt/beta-catenin pathway is an obligatory step in hepatoblastoma pathogenesis. To identify novel hepatoblastoma (HBL)-related genes as biological markers, we have performed a cDNA project of HBL. Expression profile from HBL was very similar to that from a normal liver, and most genes were related to metabolism in liver. Seven novel genes and 33 novel genes were identified to be expressed at high levels in HBLs and normal livers, respectively. On the other hand, 4 known genes and 43 known genes were identified to be expressed at high levels in HBLs and normal livers, respectively. We examined the levels of hTERT mRNA expression and telomerase activity in 48 hepatoblastoma mRNA samples and 28 frozen tumor samples, respectively. The outcomes of the patients with high hTERT expression or high telomerase activity were significantly worse when compared to other patients (p<0.01). These results indicate that high levels of hTERT mRNA expression as well as telomerase activity may be an independent prognosis-predicting factors in the patients with hepatoblastoma.