Adaptation capacity of small intestine in short bowel syndrome and criteria for small intestinal transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SUITA Sachiyo  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (30038856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANOUCHI Takeshi  Kyushu University, University Hospital, Research Associate, 助手 (50294921)
TAJIRI Tatsuro  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (80304806)
TAGUCHI Tomoaki  Kyushu University, University Hospital, Associate Professor, 助教授 (20197247)
MASUMOTO Kouji  Kyushu University, University Hospital, Research Associate, 助手 (20343329)
OGITA Keiko  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・医学研究院, 助手 (40346771)
田口 匠平  九州大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
窪田 正幸  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教授 (50205150)
中尾 真  九州大学, 医学部・附属病院, 医員(臨床)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordspiglet / short bowel syndrome / tissue blood flow of liver / portal blood flow / liver dysfunction / liver fibrosis / small intestinal transplantation / massive resection of small bowel / 短腸症候群モデル / 小腸大量切徐 / 新生児 / 門脈 / 血流計 / 空腸 / 回腸
Research Abstract
Background : Regarding complications associated with short bowel syndrome(SBS), progressive liver failure is one of most severe complications known to occur. Although several studies have suggested that many factors interactively influence on this clinical condition, we investigated the relationship between hepatic circulation and hepatic fibrosis, using a neonatal piglet SBS model.
Materials & Methods : This study used the following four groups of neonatal piglets : a group with an 80% resection of the small bowel(SBS group), a group with a by-pass operation of the small bowel(functional SBS group), a group with only a laparotomy as a Sham operation(Sham group), and a no operative treatment group(Control group). We measured the hepatic circulation just before and after the reconstruction of the intestine, as well as on 7th and 14th postoperative day. In addition, both blood and hepatic tissue samples were collected to investigate them both biochemically and morphologically
Results : In the biochemical liver function and the tissue blood flow of liver, there were no significant differences among all groups on any investigated days. However, on both the 7th and 14th postoperative day, the portal venous flow in the SBS group was significantly lower than that in other groups. According to a histological analysis, only hepatic samples on the 14th postoperative day showed mild hepatic fibrosis in the SBS group. In □-smooth muscle actin staining, which expresses active stellate cells, numerous positive cells were distributed in the perisinusoidal space on the 14th postoperative day in the SBS group.
Conclusion : Based on our data, a decrease in the hepatic circulation, especially in the portal venous flow, after a massive resection of the intestine, may cause progressive liver dysfunction due to the activation of hepatic stellate cells.