Development of oral and maxillofacial distraction osteogenesis using the floating bone method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKATO Tsuyoshi  Tokyo University, Dep of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery, Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 教授 (90171454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EGUCHI Tomoaki  Tokyo University, Dep of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (00302688)
SUSAMI Takafumi  Tokyo University, Dep of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery, Associate Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (80179184)
NAKATSUKA Takashi  Saitama Medical University, Dep pf Plastic Surgery, Professor, 附属病院, 教授 (80198134)
MIYATA Teruo  Koken Co. Ltd., Manage, Researcher, 研究開発本部, 部長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsfloating bone / distraction osteogenesis / elastic rubber / external fixation device / three-dimensional construction / 三次元構築 / 骨延長 / 顎顔面骨
Research Abstract
The aim of this investigation is to gain the stable occlusion and the good temporomandibular function using the floating bone methods. It leads to the three-dimensional construction of the mandibular bone in the target direction. The feature of this floating bone method is to use the elastic rubber instead of the conventional compulsory bone extension equipment. The stress is released and the direction of bone lengthening is easily controlled using elastic rubber. Positive occlusal movement was done to utilize the conformity of the bone. Therefore, the oral and maxillofacial distraction osteogenesis using the floating bone method developed the new three-dimensional mandibular reconstruction.