Experimental study on peripheral nerve xenograft by induction of immuno-tolerance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical School
Principal Investigator
NAKATSUKA Takashi  Medical School, Faculty of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80198134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARII Kiyonori  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50111539)
YONEHARA Yoshiyuki  Teikyo University, Faculty of Medicine Assisstant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00251299)
ICHIOKA Shigeru  Saitama Medical School, Faculty of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60306272)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsperipheral nerve / xenograft / anti-CD4 / CTLA4Ig / microsurgery / axon / regeneration / immunosuppression / 免疫抑制 / 再生 / 軸索
Research Abstract
Anti-CD4 treatment has been shown to prolong survival of skin allografts as well as cardiac allografts. Anti-CD4 and anti-CD8 monoclonal antibodies prolonged concordant rat-to-mouse cardiac xenograft survival The fusion protein, CTLA4Ig, blocks T-cell-dependent antibody production and inhibits the proliferation of activated T cells restimulated with allogeneic cell lines
We transplanted Lewis rat sural nerve of 10mm length to the defect of mouse (BALB/c) sciatic nerve of 3mm using microsurgical technique under operating microscope. The experimental animals were divided into the following three groups : Group 1 (control) ; no treatment, Group 2 ; anti-CD4 (125/μg mouse) was given intraperitoneally on 2 days and immediately before transplantaticn, Group a CTLA4Ig (25μg/mouse) was given intraperitoneally just after transplantaticn and on 1 day and 3 days after transplantation. We examined the motor function recovery by Waking tract analysis and the specimen of the grafted nerve was taken at 8 weeks after transplantation for histological examination
The walking tract test showed no evident differences in recovery of hindlimb motor function for 8 weeks after transplantation between three groups. The histological examination revealed the following results : In Group 1, there was remarkable formation of collagen fibers and the regenerated myelinated axons were only scattered in the xenograft and the diameter of the axon was small and the myelin sheath was thin. In Group 2, 3, on the contrary, many myelinated axons were observed diffusely in the grafted nerve. And the diameter of the regenerated axons was larger and the myelin sheath was thicker than Group 1
From this study we conclude that short-term and small amount of administration of anti-CD4 or CTLA4Ig enables the axonal regeneration through peripheral nerve xenograft between rat and mouse