| Project/Area Number |
12470379
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SAWA Yoshihiko Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Dent.Med., Asso.Prof., 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教授 (70271666)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAOKA Yuji Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Dent.Med., Inst., 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (50322821)
YOSHIDA Shigemitsu Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Dent.Med., Prof., 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (80174928)
牧野 修治郎 北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (30280853)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Lymphatic endothelium / Oral squamous cell carcinoma / Lymphocytes / Desmoplakin / CCL21 / TLR / CCR7 / リンパ管 / PECAM-1 / デスモプラキン / 免疫組織化学 / 白血球接着因子 |
| Research Abstract |
On the adhesion systems of cancer cells to lymphatic vessels we showed that desmoplakin is a specific marker for lymphatic endothelium (Ebata et al., 2001a, b). We are now investigating whether desmoplakin aids the adhesion of oral squamous cell carcinoma to lymphatic endothelium. On the adhesion systems of lymphocytes to lymphatic vessels we examined the expressions of cys-cys (C-C) chemokine ligand 21 (CCL21) expressing in secondary lymphoid tissues, and of toll-like receptor (TLR)2 and TLR4, using human small intestine. These expressions were not clearly detected on collecting lymphatic vessels but the expression of TLRs 2 and 4 was observed on the central lacteals and lymphatic capillaries expressing CCL21 in the lamina propria mucosae whereas the expression of CCL21 and TLRs was not clearly observed in blood vessels (Kuroshima et al., 2004a). The TLRs sense pathogen-associated molecular patterns (PAMPs) and induce cytokine production. Our results suggests that the expression of CCL21, and TLRs 2 and 4 is predominantly induced in the peripheral lymphatic endothelium of the small intestinal microcirculation, and that the lymphatic endothelium may contribute to allow lymphocytes to home into secondary lymphoid tissue through the expression of TLRs, PAMPs engagements of which result in the chemokine induction. In uninflamed human gingiva the CCL21 expression was detected on all lymphatic capillaries of the mucosal connective tissue papillae while there were two types of collecting lymphatic vessels expressing CCL21 or not. In inflamed gingiva no CCL21 expression was detected on lymphatic vessels. No blood vessels expressed CCL21. These results may suggest that the CCL21 expression is predominantly induced in the peripheral lymphatic endothelium of the uninflamed mucosal microcirculation of gingiva, and that under inflamed conditions a reduction of CCL21 occurs in lymphatic endothelium (Kuroshima et al., 2004b).