A STUDY OF DEVELOPMENT/REGENERATION PROCESSES OF THE PERIODONTAL NERVES, WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO THE ROLE OF NEUROTROPHINS/NEUROTROPHIN RECEPTORS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Takeyasu  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICAL AND DENTAL SCIENCES, NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (40183941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Hitoshi  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICAL AND DENTAL SCIENCES, NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, ASSISTANT, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (80265165)
KAWANO Yoshiro  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICAL AND DENTAL SCIENCES, NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, ASSISTANT, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (60303129)
OHSHIMA Hayayo  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICAL AND DENTAL SCIENCES, NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (70251824)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsTrkB / BDNF / Ruffini ending / periodontal ligament / terminal Schwann cell / development / regeneration / Imunohistochemistry / histochemistry / PGP9.5 / ルフィン神経終末 / S-100タンパク / 神経損傷 / 発生 / 再生
Research Abstract
1. Following injury to the inferior alveolar nerve, the periodontal Ruffini endings can regenerate more rapidly than Ruffini endings in other tissues. During regeneration, terminal Schwann cells associated with the periodontal Ruffini endings migrate into regions where they are never found under normal conditions, and alterations in the expression level of various bioactive substances occurred in both axonal and Schwann cell elements in the periodontal Ruffini endings.
2. Histochemistry for non-specific cholinesterase activity could demonstrate the age-related development of the terminal Schwann cells : the morphology and distribution of the developing terminal Schwann cells becase almost identical to those in adults during postnatal days 15-18. Axons showing PGP9.5-immunoreactivity elongated and expanded and expanded after arrangement of terminal Schwann cells in the alveolus-related part of rat incisor ligament.
3. The heterogeneous distribution of TrkB, a high affinity neurotrophins receptor, was found among individual periodontal Ruffini endings. Some terminal Schwann cells also displayed TrkB-immunoreactivity, confirmed by in situ hybridization histochemistry using a cRNA probe which we prepared.
4. Innervation and terminal morphology in the incisor periodontal ligament were investigated in brain derived neurotrophic factors (BDNF) +/- mice and littermate wild-type mice by immunohistochemistry for PGP 9.5.). BDNF depletion induced the malformation of the Ruffii endings ; which included fewere nerve fibers, less ramifications and fewer terminal buttons as well as ruffled-outlines of the axon terminals, suggesting that BDNF are involved in, the development and maturation of the Ruffini endings in the periodontal ligament.