Capsulation of infected bacterial masses as a new immunological reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Etsuro  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY graduate school of Medical and Dental Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (90124619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEMATSU Hiroyuki  graduate school of Medical and Dental Sciences, Assistant, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (40242432)
SATO Naomi  graduate school of Medical and Dental Sciences, Assistant, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (20018427)
NAKAZAWA Futoshi  graduate school of Medical and Dental Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (60115053)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsimmune system / biofilm / actinomycosis / capusulation / neutorophils / 国際研究者交流 / 多国籍 / Actinomyces israelii / Actinomycosis / 被膜 / Actinomyces / 弱抗酸性菌 / 根尖病巣
Research Abstract
The present research aimed to clarify the association of capsulation of bacterial masses with bacterial biofilm formation in actinomycotic and similar lesions, as a new host immune reaction.
1. Substances of capsules : Eosinophilic amorphous plastic-like structure surrounding bacteria masses in actinomycosis lesions was found to contained DNA and proteineous contents of neutrophils using fluorescent labeling techniques in vitro. Such bacteria in lesions were often stained to be weak acid-fast, depending on the amount of capsular substances. The bacterial masses in actinomycotic lesions are, thus, separated and isolated by the capsulation, which may reveal the characteristics of actinomycotic symptoms.
2. Capsulation in periapical lesions : Weekly acid-fast bacteria, including Actinomyces israelii and the similar types of bacteria such as Asaccharolytic Anaerobic Gram-positive Rods : AAGPR, were often found in periapical lesions collected in Asian countries including Japan. Tight biofilm capsulation may cause worse prognosis in endodontic treatment.
3. 3Mix-MP to treat the lesions with capsulated bacteria masses. A combination of 3 anti-bacteria drugs (3Mix) is efficient against all the types of oral bacteria. Propylene glycol (P in MP) makes it possible to carry 3Mix through the capsules efficiently and kill bacteria inside.