Molecular pathological study of tooth germ and odonto genic tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Noriyuki  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine and dentistry, Oral pathology and Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (90085770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GUNDUZ Mehmet  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine and dentistry, Oral pathology and Medicine, Assistant, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (70333507)
TSUJIGIWA Hidetsugu  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine and dentistry, Oral pathology and Medicine, Assistant, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (70335628)
NAGATSUKA Hitoshi  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine and dentistry, Oral pathology and Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (70237535)
KOMORI Hirofumi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (00252677)
NAGAOKA Noriyuki  Okayama University, School of Dentistry, Teaching Assistant, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (70304326)
中野 敬介  岡山大学, 歯学部, 助手 (10325095)
石割 裕三  岡山大学, 歯学部, 助手 (10304312)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsTooth Germ / BMP / Cbfa1 / Odontogenic Tumor / Basement Membrane / Type IV Collagen / 成長因子 / Cbfal
Research Abstract
To clarify the reciprocal roles of epithelium and mesenchyme in tooth germ differentiation process, we investigated the localization and change of BMP family gene expression and each alpha chain of collagen IV, which is a main basal membrane component, in tooth germ development. The expressions of BMP-4 and BMP-7 at fetal age 11^<th> day and BMP-2 expression at fetal age 12^<th> day were shown. Moreover, each of alpha chains of collagen IV was localized in basal membrane of tooth germ epithelium in a stage dependent manner.
We examined the role of BMP family to understand the odontogenic tumor cell differentiation. In ameloblastoma, amelogenin expression was detected in tumor cells with a morphologic similarity to early tooth germ. In terms of functional differentiation, amelogenin was expressed in late differentiation stage. In desmoplastic ameloblastoma, BMP family was shown to have a possible role for the differentiation of stroma into periodontal tissue. In adenomatoid odontogenic tumor, BMP family localization was resembled to matrix formation stage of tooth germ. In summary, we showed the special role of BMP family in induction and differentiation of each tissue type into parenchyma and stroma in odontogenic tumors.
Then we analyzed the role of cbfal in matrix protein expression and bone formation in mouse tooth germ and showed its role in matrix protein expression and morphologic formation of tooth germ. Furthermore, cbaf1 knock-out mouse studies demonstrated that differentiation and transcription regulation in incisor tooth germ by cbfa was different than in osteoblasts.