CD14-dependent and independent pathways in B cells activation after stimulation with lipopolysaccharides from periodontopathic bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Shigenobu  Iwate Medical University School of Dentistry, Department of Oral Microbiology, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (10177917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAJIKA Shihoko  Iwate Medical University School of Dentistry, Department of Oral Microbiology, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (20048531)
NEMOTO Yuko (OHARA Yuko)  Iwate Medical University School of Dentistry, Department of Oral Microbiology, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (10164667)
SASAKI Minoru  Iwate Medical University School of Dentistry, Department of Oral Microbiology, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (40187133)
KOGA Toshiya  Iwate Medical University School of Dentistry, Department of Oral Microbiology, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (10279309)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsperiodontopathic bacteria / LPS / CD14 / B lymphocytes / signal transdution / 細胞内シグナル伝達系
Research Abstract
In this study we assessed the possible role of CD14 in B cells activation after stimulation with lipopolusaccharides from periodontopathic bacteria. We then examined the LPS-induced signal transduction mechanism that mediates later cellular responses of B cells. The results indicated that CD14 not restricted to myeloid dells, and was involved in some cellular activations and the isotype differentation to IgA-producing B cell to the enhanced expression of CDK TGF-β- production and the isotype different to IgA-producing B cells elicited by LPS. However, CD14-independent pathway could be also exist in the LPS-induced activation of B cells that eventually leads to proliferation, IL-6 production and the enhancement of IgM (but not IgA) secretion. It was also indicated that a trigger signal by the LPS from porphyromonas gingivalis as well as other periodontopathic bacteria, prevotella intermedia, Actinobacillus actinomycetemcomitans and Eikenella corrodens, could be transduced through both tyrosine and threonine phosphorylation pathways, and induced the activation of B cells that eventually leads to proliferation. Taken together, the present findings suggest to the LPSs from periodontopathic bacteria have a potent property to induce the stimulate of B cells through the CD14-dependent and independent activation pathways, in which increased tyrosine and threonine phosphorylation could be important signaling events that might lead to cellular responses.