Estrogen receptor expression and endocrine disruptors correlates with behavior and histological features of malignant epithelial tumors of the salivary gland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12470395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KOHGO Takao  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Den., Pro., 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (80001949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Shigeru  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Den., Lec., 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (70241338)
IIZUKA Tadashi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Den., Lec., 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (80168062)
SHINDOH Masanobu  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Den., Asso. Pro., 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教授 (20162802)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordscarcinomas of salivary gland / transformation / estrogen receptor / estrogen / DMBA / salivary duct ligation / rat / clinicopathology / 唾液腺腫瘍 / 分化 / 増殖 / 腺癌から扁平上皮癌への移行 / 粘表皮癌 / タモキシフェン / ヒト
Research Abstract
1) Apoptosis and proliferation of parenchymal cells during atrophy of rat submandibular gland induced by double duct ligation were investigated. At 2 and 3 days after ligation, increased PCNA positive cells and mitoses were seen in ducts; thereafter PCNA positive cells decreased in number. At After 7 days, most acinar cells had disappeared; a few acinar cells remained, especially at the lobule periphery. Marked depletion of acinar cell by apoptosis and a concurrent short-lived cycle of duct cell proliferation were seen. Both apoptosis and proliferation of myoepithelial cells occurred, especially in the early phase of atrophy.
2) We investigated a sex differences and the effects of ovariectomy on the histology of 9,10-dimethyl-1,2-benzanthracene (DMBA)-induced adenocarcinomas in the submandibular gland of rats. Wistar rats were divided four groups : (1) non ovariectomy, (2) ovariectomy(OV), (3) anti-estrogen Tamoxifen application after development of DMBA-induced adenocarcinoma (4) male … More rats. In Ov rats, induction of adenocarcinoma was significantly reduced but the incidence of squamous cell carcinomas significantly increased. Moreover, the results of anti-estrogen tamoxifen application showed similar changes as those seen in Ov rats. As a ovarian function, estrogen seemed to play an important role in the tumorigenesis and transformation of adenocarcinoma in female rat.
3) Clinicopathologically, mucoepidermoid carcinomas were investigated. The sections were immunostained with ER, progesterone receptor (PgR), MIB-1, and cytokeratin (CK) 6,7,8,13, and 19 antibodies. The rate of ER positivity was larger in epidermoid cells than in intermediate cells. The percentage of ER positivity was higher in the low-grade tumors than in the high-grade ones. The MIB-1 positivity was significantly higher in high-grade than in low-grade tumors. ER expression was associated with lymph node metastasis in male mucoepidermoid carcinomas.
The expression of different types of CKs and ER suggests that ER is related to cellular differentiation in mucoepidermoid carcinomas. Less